Stop the Off-Payroll Tax campaign
MP supporters list

MP Supporters

The following MPs have expressed support for halting the Off-Payroll Tax roll-out and for a review into how best to recognise contracting and freelancing in the tax system by:

  • Signing the General Election candidate commitment
  • Signing a Parliamentary motion
  • Asking supportive Parliamentary questions
  • By responding to a constituent (who has shared it with the campaign)
  • By expressing support on social media.

Contractors and freelancers, If your MP is not on this list, then please email them and ask them to add their name and show their support for UK business and the UK’s flexible workforce!

You can find out who your MP is here  https://www.theyworkforyou.com/

If your MP is on this list please email/tweet them and thank them for their support (with #StopTheOffPayrollTax if you tweet).

Name Constituency Party
Stephen Flynn Aberdeen South SNP

Sir Graham Brady Altrincham and Sale West Conservative

Mark Tami Alyn and Deeside Labour

Hywel Williams Arfon Plaid Cymru

Brendan O'Hara Argyll and Bute SNP

Damian Green Ashford Conservative

Allan Dorans Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock SNP

Dan Jarvis Barnsley Central Labour

Simon Fell Barrow Conservative

Gavin Robinson Belfast East DUP

Claire Hanna Belfast South SDLP

Preet Kaur Gill Birmingham Edgbaston Labour

Steve McCabe Birmingham Hall Green Labour

Chris Green Bolton West and Atherton Conservative

Ruth Cadbury Brentford and Isleworth Labour

Alex Burghart Brentwood & Ongar Conservative

Caroline Lucas Brighton Pavilion Green

Kerry McCarthy Bristol East Labour

Greg Smith Buckingham Conservative

Wayne David Caerphilly Labour

Jonathan Edwards Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru

Philippa Whitford Central Ayrshire SNP

Richard Fuller Central Bedfordshire Conservative

Toby Perkins Chesterfield Labour

Chris Matheson City of Chester Labour

Steve Bonnar Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill SNP

Henry Smith Crawley Conservative

Stuart McDonald Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East SNP

Andrew Gwynne Denton and Reddish Labour

Douglas Chapman Dunfermline and West Fife SNP

Liz Saville Roberts Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru

Rupa Huq Ealing Central and Acton Labour

Virendra Sharma Ealing Southall Labour

Grahame Morris Easington Labour

Sammy Wilson East Antrim DUP

Dr Lisa Cameron East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow SNP

Kenny MacAskill East Lothian SNP

Kirsten Oswald East Renfrewshire SNP

Ian Murray Edinburgh South Labour

Christine Jardine Edinburgh West Liberal Democrat

Bambos Charalambous Enfield Southgate Labour

Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative

Carol Monaghan Glasgow North West SNP

Chris Stephens Glasgow South West SNP

David Davis Haltemprice and Howden Conservative

Bob Blackman Harrow East Conservative

Gareth Thomas Harrow West Labour

Mike Hill Hartlepool Labour

William Wragg Hazel Grove Conservative

Sir Mike Penning Hemel Hempstead Conservative

Catherine West Hornsey and Wood Green Labour

Peter Kyle Hove and Portslade Labour

Wes Streeting Ilford North Labour

Drew Hendry Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey SNP

Bob Seely Isle of Wight Conservative

Alan Brown Kilmarnock and Loudoun SNP

Sir Ed Davey Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrat

Alex Sobel Leeds North West Labour

John Cryer Leyton and Wanstead Labour

Karl McCartney Lincoln Conservative

Martyn Day Linlithgow and East Falkirk SNP

Nia Griffith Llanelli Labour

Owen Thompson Midlothian SNP

Ben Everitt Milton Keynes North Conservative

Angus Macneil Na h-Eileanan an Iar SNP

Jessica Morden Newport East Labour

Ruth Jones Newport West Labour

Patricia Gibson North Ayrshire and Arran SNP

Stephen Farry North Down Alliance Party of NI

Kevan Jones North Durham Labour

Wendy Chamberlain North East Fife Liberal Democrat

Liam Fox North Somerset Conservative

Mary Glindon North Tyneside Labour

Andrew Lewer Northampton South Conservative

Clive Lewis Norwich South Labour

Layla Moran Oxford West and Abingdon Liberal Democrat

Mark Hendrick Preston Labour

Crispin Blunt Reigate Conservative

Nigel Evans Ribble Valley Conservative

Sarah Olney Richmond Park Liberal Democrat

Margaret Ferrier Rutherglen and Hamilton West SNP

Philip Davies Shipley Conservative

Daniel Kawczynski Shrewsbury and Atcham Conservative

Paul Girvan South Antrim DUP

Daisy Cooper St Albans Liberal Democrat

Marie Rimmer St Helens South and Whiston Labour

Jim Shannon Strangford DUP

Bell Ribeiro-Addy Streatham Labour

Esther McVey Tatton Conservative

Munira Wilson Twickenham Liberal Democrat

Charlotte Nichols Warrington North Labour

Matt Western Warwick & Leamington Labour

Lyn Brown West Ham Labour

Karen Buck Westminster North Labour

Tim Farron Westmorland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrat

Stephen Hammond Wimbledon Conservative

John Redwood Wokingham Conservative

Mark Jenkinson Workington Conservative

Julian Sturdy York Outer Conservative

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This